Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

READ WRITE NOW – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website and mobile application www.read-write-now.org In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Read Write Now. 

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include: 

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number; 
  • your age and/or date of birth;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies;
  • any other personal information requested by us.

This type of personal information comes directly from you.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold and use personal information for the following purposes: 

  • to consider your volunteering application
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles.  Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, religion, criminal records, health information etc. 

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site contains links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact:

Read Write Now 

Email: readwritenow@nmtafe.wa.edu.au

Last update: 3 March 2021